HOUSTON LIVESTOCK SHOW AND RODEO™ CELEBRATES EDUCATION AND AWARDS $8.4 MILLION IN SCHOLARSHIPS TO 400-PLUS TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATES

 

May 24, 2017 — HOUSTON — The educational future is bright for 423 Texas high school graduates who received $8.4 million in scholarships from the Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo, Wednesday, May 24. These college-bound seniors have their sights set on 39 different Texas universities and colleges and will major in 151 different fields of study.

 

“The students recognized tonight are the leaders of tomorrow,” said Joel Cowley, Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo president and CEO. “With the support of more than 33,000 volunteers, our generous donors and those in the community who attend our Show, we are proud to contribute to the education of these very deserving individuals.”

 

In 2017, Show scholarships were increased from $18,000 to $20,000 for students pursuing a four-year, undergraduate degree. Tonight, students received $8,405,000 in funds from the following Show scholarship programs: Metropolitan, Opportunity, Exhibitor, Hildebrand, School Art, Technical and Military. Each recipient received a $20,000 scholarship, payable over four years, with the exception of Technical recipients who received a $9,000 scholarship to apply toward a two-year degree.

 

Among the 423 scholars, 23 percent are first generation high school graduates. In addition, a majority of students — 238 Metropolitan and 114 Opportunity recipients — were selected from Houston-area high schools in Brazoria, Chambers, Fort Bend, Galveston, Harris, Liberty, Montgomery and Waller counties.

 

In the second, and largest, of four scholarship presentations this summer, the students recognized tonight will attend college in the fall alongside their fellow Area Go Texan and Texas 4-H and FFA scholarship recipients for a total scholarship commitment of $14.3 million in 2017. Currently, more than 2,000 scholars currently attending 80-plus Texas colleges and universities on Show scholarships.

 

These scholarships represent a portion of the Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo’s annual commitment of more than $26 million to scholarships, research, endowments, calf scramble participants, junior show exhibitors, School Art participants and other educational programs. For more information on the Show’s educational support, visit rodeohouston.com/Educational-Support/Commitment.

 

The Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo is a Section 501(c)(3) charity that benefits youth, supports education, and facilitates better agricultural practices through exhibitions and presentation. Since its beginning in 1932, the Show has committed more than $430 million to the youth of Texas. For more information, visit rodeohouston.com and connect with #RODEOHOUSTON online via Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube for all of the latest news. The 2018 Show is scheduled for Feb. 27 – March 18.

 

2017 Scholarship Recipients

by school district and high school as of May 24, 2017

 

Exhibitor (E) | Hildebrand (H) | Metropolitan (M) | Military (MIL) | Opportunity (O) | School Art (SA) | Technical (T)

 


ALDINE ISD

Aldine

Javier Ayala (O)

Vivian Bains (M)

Lisa Duong (M)

Andrea Rivas (O)

Kelly Victor (M)

 

Carver

Tyree Jackson (M)

Briana Releford (O)

Ashley Trevizo (M)

 

Davis

Noreis Cao (M)

Amy Nguyen (M)

Thu-Hanh Tran (O)

Mai Van (M)

 

Eisenhower

Hamna Badat (O)

Juan Compean III (M)

Jason De La Riva
Munguia (O)

Catherine Ewing (O)

 

MacArthur

Liliana Garcia (O)

Carlos Hernandez (M)

Selena Prado (M)

Karina Puente (M)

 

Nimitz

Kevin Nguyen (M)

Maria Zavala-Pizano (SA)

 

Victory Early College

Ashley Cruz (M)

 

ALIEF ISD

Alief Early College

Kim Dang (O)

Odett Salazar (H)

Bao-Khang Ngo (M)

 

Elsik

Keylee Paz (O)

William Phi (M)

 

Hastings

Sadiat Agboola (M)

 

Kerr

Crystal Nguyen (M)

Khiem Tran (M)

Sunny Tran (H)

Connie Van (O)

Ivy Wong (M)

 

Taylor

Leslie Blanco (O)

Ivie Izekor (O)

Linh Ngo (O)

Rhett Price (O)

Mohammad Rizvi (O)

Blake Steele (SA)

Phong Tat (M)

 

Alto ISD

Alto

Nancy Vu (H)

 

ALVIN ISD

Alvin

Molly Watson (M)

 

Manvel

Samuel George (M)

Alliah Hernandez (SA)

Aileen Loera (O)

Kelly Ly (M)

 

ANAHUAC ISD

Anahuac

Haley Jircik (M)

Gabriela Salazar (SA)

 

ANGLETON ISD

Angleton

Abbigail Forrest (M)

 

Ballinger isd

Ballinger

Macy Lange (E)

 

BARBERS HILL ISD

Barbers Hill

Cayleigh McCawley (M)

 

BELLVILLE ISD

Bellville

Gabriel Janish (E)

 

BOSQUEVILLE ISD

Bosqueville

Sehrrish Ahmed (H)

 

Brady ISD

Brady

Rex Ross (E)

 

BRAZOSPORT ISD

Brazosport

Emmie Jenkins (M)

 

Brazoswood

Wyatt Clemons (M)

Elizabeth Kim (M)

 

Brenham isd

Brenham

Caden Warmke (E)

 

CHANNELVIEW ISD

Channelview

Kirsten Dominy (O)

Jacqueline Gonzalez (M)

Leviticus Lintag (O)

 

CLEAR CREEK ISD

Clear Brook

Shaher Naqvi (M)

Nolan Wu (M)

 

Clear Creek

Zoie Anne Ellis (M)

 

Clear Falls

Audrey Sheppard (M)

 

Clear Horizons Early College

Megan Perry (M)

 

Clear Lake

Randa Habazi (M)

 

Clear Springs

Emily Jue (M)

 

Cleburne ISD

Cleburne

Mackenzie Critendon (H)

 

CLEVELAND ISD

Cleveland

Abbagayle Kirk (M)


COLUMBIA-BRAZORIA ISD

Columbia

Addison Edgar (M)

 

CONROE ISD

Caney Creek

Katrina Cunanan (M)

Shelby Ingle (O)

Addison Maynard (M)

Hannah McNease (M)

Robert Melore (M)

 

Conroe

Andrew Frosch (M)

 

Oak Ridge

Harrison Schroeder (M)

 

The Woodlands

Francisca Guerrero (M)

 

The Woodlands
College Park

Eric Munoz (M)

 

Comanche isd

Comanche

Libby Latham (E)

 

CROSBY ISD

Crosby

Jailene Polanco (O)

Breanna Russell (M)

Maria Vaca (O)

 

CYPRESS-FAIRBANKS ISD

Cy-Fair

Ryan Cabitac (H)

Grace Chi (O)

Isabella Deleon (O)

Allison Kaczynski (O)

Skylar Mai (M)

Jessica Tran (H)

Cassidi Young (O)

 

Cypress Creek

Hamna Bhalli (O)

Tony Nguyen Pham (M)

 

Cypress Falls

Nicholas Matthews (M)

 

Cypress Lakes

Zaid Basit (M)

Kelsey Vargas (O)

 

Cypress Ranch

Charlotte Blacketer (H)

Shehrez Hirani (O)

Brynna Johnson (M)

Abigail Weeks (M)

 

Cypress Ridge

Barbara Boonnark (M)

Janae Sparks (O)

 

Cypress Springs

Menas Beshara (M)

Kinza Siddiqui (SA)

Reanna Waddell (SA)

 

Cypress Woods

Zoha Jalali (M)

 

Jersey Village

Christy Cao (M)

Paul Castrejon (M)

Matthew Jiang (M)

Greyson Newton (O)

Megan Vu (M)

 

Langham Creek

Tanaya Behramsha (M)

 

DANBURY ISD

Danbury

Cole Dahlstrom (M)

 

Dayton ISD

Dayton

Jessica Nunez (M)

Emaline Robinson (O)

 

DEER PARK ISD

Deer Park

Zachary May (M)

Jesus Perez (O)

 

DICKINSON ISD

Dickinson

Alyssa Lawrence (M)

 

dimmitt isd

Demmitt

Nikki Odom (E)

Lawson Sullivan (E)

 

EAST chambers ISD

East Chambers

Collin McGovern (M)

 

El campo isd

El Campo

Regan McGuill (E)

 

Fairfield isd

Fairfield

Mikaela Stamper (E)

 

Fayetteville isd

Fayetteville

Payton Hemmitt (E)

 

FORT BEND ISD

Dulles

Rushil Dandamudi (M0

Elkins

Anu Thomas (M)

 

George Bush

Camille Barrientos (M)

Sufyan Farooq (M)

Hilary Joachim (M)

Mehar Khan (M)

Jenifer Ogu (M)

 

Hightower

Christine Amaefule (M)

Halimat Aroyehun (O)

Antonia Bravo (O)

 

Kempner

Serena Cheng (O)

Meet Patel (M)

Jennifer Thai (H)

 

Ridge Point

Sydney McCoy (M)

 

Stephen F. Austin

Parth Upadhyay (M)

 

Thurgood Marshall

Sharde’ Shorter (M)

 

Travis

Andrew Chen (M)

Lisa Okafor (M)

 

Willowridge

America Ibarra (M)

 

FREDERICKSBURG ISD
Fredericksburg

Eric Koennecke (E)

Mills Meier (E)

Reed Sultemeier (E)

 

Friendship isd

Friendship

Carolyn Benitez (E)

Zachary Hitt (E)

 

FRIENDSWOOD ISD

Friendswood

Anton Chen (M)

Eyad Youssef (O)

 

Frost ISD

Frost

Amy Serratos (H)

 

GALENA PARK ISD

Galena Park

Carla Benavides (M)

Jasmine Contreras (M)

Elena McCue (O)

Micaela Ramirez (O)

 

North Shore

Enrique Gonzalez (O)

Sara Hinshaw-Hatten (M)

Deja Montgomery (O)

Genesis Rios-Garza (O)

Isaias Tristan (M)

 

GALVESTON ISD

Ball

Katrina Caszatt (M)

Hanna Lisenbe (H)

 

GOOSE CREEK
CONSOLIDATED ISD

Goose Creek Memorial

Kelsie Walker (M)

 

Impact Early College

Lindsay Morgan (M)

 

Robert E. Lee

Juan Rios (M)

Valeria Sixtos (M)

 

Ross S. Sterling

Ahlam Abunima (M)

 

HARDIN ISD

Hardin

Zachary Barrett (M)

 

HARMONY SCIENCE ACADEMY

Harmony School of Science – Sugarland

Marwah Tukdi (M)

 

Harmony Science Academy – Houston

Glenda Cheng (O)

 

hempstead ISD

Hempstead

Justin Herbert (M)

 

Hico ISD

Hico

Jacob Crouch (E)

Lauren Kale (E)

 

HITCHCOCK ISD

Hitchcock

Brent Smith (M)

 

HOUSTON ISD

Austin

Israel Baltazar (O)

Perla Chavero (M)

Jannet Curiel (O)

Flor Roman (O)

 

B.T. Washington

Juanita Caldwell (M)

Kennedy Jones (O)

Nytasha King (O)

Tyesha Thomas (O)

 

Barbara Jordan

Gerardo Carreon (M)

 

Bellaire

Devin Bollman (E)

Jonathan Dorsey (M)

Mariana Keymolen (O)

Lily Luo (O)

Karla Navarro (O)

Elizabeth Pham (O)

Ruiwen Shen (M)

Sandra Torres (O)

Maya Waterland (O)

 

Carnegie Vanguard

Thuy-Lynn Huynh (M)

 

Challenge

Everett Lowenstein (M)

 

Chavez

Mateo Garza (O)

Ezequiel Cordero (M)

Veronica Gonzalez (O)

Jennifer Juarez Reyes (O)

Marisol Luna (M)

Marielena Mendoza (O)

Fatima Reyes (M)

Yesenia Salas (M)

Mykayla Sockwell (O)

 

DeBakey High School for Health Professionals

Madelina Nguyen (M)

 

East Early College

Aidan O’Brien (M)

 

Eastwood Academy

Benigno Solis (M)

 

Energized for STEM Academy – West

Odalis Campos (M)

 

Energy Institute

Francisco Anaya Jr. (M)

Brandon Caltrider (O)

 

Furr

Briana Chavez (M)

Priya Ratanji (M)

Ava Rodriguez (O)

 

Heights

Lauryn Alanis (M)

Gissel Avellaneda (H)

Alejandro Castillo (O)

Clarisa Galindo (M)

Mark Olvera (O)

Roberto Rodriguez Jr. (O)

Autumn Russell (O)

Andrew Wallace (O)

 

Houston Academy
for International Studies

Kiara Terrell (M)

 

Kashmere

Brya Curtis (M)

 

Lamar

Anibeth Cifuentes (M)

Ashly Marquez (O)

 

Law Enforcement-Criminal Justice

Mykia Thomas (M)

 

Long Academy

Azka Ahmed (M)

 

Madison

Jerri Garcia (M)

 

Mickey Leland College

Prep Academy for Young

Men

Daniel Saco (M)

 

Milby

Lorena Martinez (M)

 

Mt. Carmel

Maria Fernanda
Ramirez (O)

Maria Guadalupe
Ramirez (M)

 

North Houston Early College

Abigail Cart (MIL)

Nikunj Desai (O)

Isela Gonzalez
Gomez (O)

Jackqueline Gonzalez Gomez (O)

Veronica Osorio (O)

Adrian Perez (O)

Osman Quinteros (O)

Michelle Medellin (M)

Hari Patel (M)

 

Northside

David Diaz (O)

Neida Martinez (O)

Ellianni Rodriguez (M)

 

Sam Houston Math, Science and Technology Center

Uriel Iglesias (M)

Giselle Silguero (O)

 

Sharpstown

Ahmed Eisa (M)

 

Sharpstown International

Esther Akoma (M)

Robert Benitez (O)

 

South Early College

Leeah Howard (M)

 

Sterling

Joe Thomas III (M)

 

Texas Connections Academy at Houston

Bryana Lehrmann (M)

 

Waltrip

Nahin Albarran (M)

Jessica Castillo (M)

Cecilia Sorto (M)

 

Westbury

Vanessa Cantoran (M)

Jamyah Hill (O)

Natalie Mbonu (O)

Sally Nguyen (O)

Donna Lopez (M)

 

Westside

James Au (M)

Isaac Breedlove (O)

Lauren Blood (M)

Katelyn Dykas (M)

Mai Le (M)

Alexandria Owens (O)

Hibba Shammas (O)

Jensen Singletary (O)

Donna Talavari (M)

 

Wheatley

Tommy Villalva Jr. (M)

 

Wisdom

Juliette Acevedo (M)

 

Worthing

Cedric Jones (M)

 

Yates

Jalesha Bass (M)

 

Young Women’s College Prep

Krystal Estrada (O)

 

HUFFMAN ISD

Hargrave

Aliece Milton (O)

Amber Zschokke (M)

 

HULL-DAISETTA ISD

Hull-Daisetta

Alayna Bautsch (M)

 

HUMBLE ISD

Atascocita

Johan Bonilla (M)

 

Humble

Elizabeth Velasquez (M)

 

Kingwood

Alexandra Bishop (M)

 

Kingwood Park

Robert Credeur (M)

Emmelyn Nguyen (M)

Amanda Timmerman (M)

 

Quest Early College

Arlette Chavez (M)

 

Summer Creek

Mya Mitchell (M)

 

INDUSTRIAL ISD

Industrial

Joy Schroeder (SA)

 

KATY ISD

Cinco Ranch

Jan-Felix Abellera (M)

 

Katy

Bryan Marin (M)

 

Mayde Creek

Kassem Abusnineh (M)

Meredith Dalton (O)

Kunal Jain (M)

Maya Khan (O)

Anam Khokhar (M)

Phuong-Thy Nguyen (M)

Joseph Ola (M)

Sean Shamgar (MIL)

Molly Wick (H)

 

Morton Ranch

Matthew Libby (M)

 

Seven Lakes

Jessica Shu (M)

 

Taylor

Ashley Cho (M)

 

Tompkins

Audrey Liu (M)

 

KLEIN ISD

Klein

Jing Chen (O)

Shajee Jamal (M)

Joseph Lara (M)

Muxin Wang (M)

 

Klein Collins

Angel Chui (SA)

Alexandra Nuyda (M)

Linh Tran (M)

 

Klein Forest

LaDaja Below (O)

Kristine Le (O)

Nicholas Nguyen (M)

 

Klein Oak

Meagan Hunter (O)

Vinh Huynh (O)

Naveen Sunesara (M)

 

LA PORTE ISD

La Porte

Celeste Garza (O)

Isis Hernandez (M)

Lizzett Mora (M)

 

LAMAR CONSOLIDATED ISD

B.F. Terry

Delia Huerta (M)

 

Foster

Katelyn Clack (SA)

Justin Garcia (M)

Winnona Rafanan (M)

 

George Ranch

Lauren Boyd (M)

Bryce Burckart (M)

 

Lamar Consolidated

Obumneke Jiwuaku (M)

Esveidy Luna (H)

 

LIBERTY ISD

Liberty

Kaylyn Erskins (M)

Daniela Villegas (SA)

 

Little Cypress – Mauriceville CISD

Little Cypress – Mauriceville

Andrew Huffmeyer (H)

 

 

Lubbock ISD

Coronado

Katherine Archer (E)

 

Lubbock-cooper ISD

Lubbock-Cooper

Jacey Snapp (E)

 

Milano isd

Milano

Mikaela Stephens (E)

 

MAGNOLIA ISD

Magnolia

Aksel Sjogren (M)

Ryan Trahan (H)

 

Magnolia West

Merritt Coleman (M)

Norely Escalona (M)

Rachel Harris (O)

Alexandra Moreno (SA)

 

MCMULLEN
COUNTY ISD

McMullen County

Kristen Damico (MIL)

 

MONTGOMERY ISD

Montgomery

William Brock (M)

Dawson Dickey (M)

 

Navasota ISD

Navasota

Kaylee Leonard (E)

 

NEEDVILLE ISD

Needville

Aimee Herrera (M)

 

NEW CANEY ISD

Infinity Early College

Lizbeth Guerrero (M)

 

New Caney

Carolina Escamilla (M)

Amanda Riddle (SA)

 

Porter

Kade Griffith (T)

Chloe Pennington (M)

 

Normangee ISD

Normangee

Trey Landry (E)

 

PASADENA ISD

Dobie

Derek Nguyen (M)

 

Pasadena

Vi Le (M)

 

Pasadena Memorial

Alejandro Martinez (O)

Betsabe Reyes (O)

Anthony Pham (M)

 

Sam Rayburn

Cecilia Carlos (M)

David Chapa (M)

Zaira Espinoza (O)

Leslie Garza (O)

Kelly Villarreal (M)

 

South Houston

Melissa Lopez (M)

 

Paradise ISD

Paradise

Randa Taylor (E)

 

Pasadena ISD

Pasadena Memorial

Jacob Spurgers (MIL)

Nora Stillwell (MIL)

 

PEARLAND ISD

Glenda Dawson

Mia Simmons (M)

 

Pearland

Cierra Lane (M)

Devan Morales (O)

Anna Wurm (O)

 

Robert Turner College
and Career

Rahul Paul (M)

 

Poth ISD

Poth

Hayden Dallmeyer (E)

 

PRIVATE ISD

Cristo Rey College

Sofia Del Villar (O)

 

Private School

Dylan Sione (E)

 

Ralls ISD

Ralls

Jadeyn Arthur (E)

 

RICE CONSOLIDATED ISD

Rice

Dustin Richter (MIL)

Joseph Frazier (MIL)

 

Robinson ISD

Robinson

Joshua Crumley (E)

 

ROYAL ISD

Royal

Andrea Govea (M)

 

SANTA FE ISD

Santa Fe

Jordan Rushing (M)

 

Sealy ISD

Sealy

Allison Schram (E)

 

SHELDON ISD

C.E. King

Parris Carmouche (M)

Brittney Gomez (M)

 

SPLENDORA ISD

Splendora

Mikalyn Baxley (M)

Mikal Rhoden (O)

Madelyn Russo (M)

 

SPRING BRANCH ISD

Memorial

John Tucker (M)

 

Northbrook

Matthew Campos (O)

Jeffrey Sandoval (O)

Juana Gamarras
Zambrano (M)

 

Spring Woods

Huybinh Ma (M)

Gloria Sparks (O)

Tam Tran (M)

Breanna Van Den
Heuvel (O)

 

Stratford

Nazlee Khadjeheian (M)

Dania Khan (O)

Heavin Oh (M)

Hannah Pruitt (M)

 

Westchester Academy for International Studies

Karizbet De La Paz
Castillo (M)

 

SPRING ISD

Andy Dekaney

Juan Guardiola (M)

 

Carl Wunsche

Charles Canas (M)

Victor Nguyen (M)

 

Early College Academy at Southridge

Brittany Pitcher (M)

Benita Sabu (O)

 

Spring

Zachary Alvear (M)

 

Westfield

John Han (M)

Emily Huynh (O)

Duy Le (M)

 

STAFFORD ISD

Stafford

Sina Michael (SA)

Kayla Nguyen (M)

Genesis Perez (SA)

Maraki Samuel (SA)

 

SWEENY ISD

Sweeny

Ashlynn Turbett (M)

 

TARKINGTON ISD

Tarkington

Andrew Hare (M)

 

TEXAS CITY ISD

Texas City

Cali Cooper (M)

 

TOMBALL ISD

Tomball

Teagan Moritz (M)

 

Tomball Memorial

Erin Magill (M)

Derek Sung (M)

Tony Tran (O)

 

WALL ISD

Wall

Mackenzie Weadock (E)

 

WALLER ISD

Waller

Wendy Esquivel (M)

 

WEIMAR ISD

Weimar

Peyton Atkinson (MIL)

 

WILLIS ISD

Willis

Joshua Matthews (M)

 

Winona ISd

Winona

Dillon Burnham (MIL)

 

YES PREPARATORY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Bray Oaks Campus

Aileen Vital (O)

 

East End Campus

Crystal Gamboa (M)

 

Southeast Campus

Apryl Sanchez (M)